Spiced Pumpkin Steel-Cut Oatmeal

Inspired by techniques from NYT Cooking.

Porridge · Pumpkin · American

Warming pumpkin pie spices permeate creamy steel-cut oats in this harvest-ready porridge, finished with optional apple and sauce for brightness.

Prep5 min
Cook35 min
Total40 min
DifficultyEasy
Per serving331 kcal
PremiumBalancedSource of proteinSource of fibreVegetarian
ServingsMakes 6
Allergens (EU 14)
GlutenCrustaceansEggsFishPeanutsSoybeansMilkTree nutsCeleryMustardSesameSulphitesLupinMolluscs

Always check the labels of the products you use.

Method

Unlock all flavours with Premium

This flavour is part of Premium. You can see the ingredients and nutrition; the quantities and the full method are for members.

See Premium

Premium: $4.99/month or $39.99/year.

Why this label?

Balanced
  • Total fat: 18.5 % of energy (limit ≤ 30%)
  • Saturated fat: 7.9 % of energy (limit < 10%)
  • Free sugars: 9.8 % of energy (limit < 10%)
  • Salt: 0.96 g (limit ≤ 1.7 g)
  • Fibre or fruit & veg: 6.7 g fibre / 66 g veg (limit ≥ 4.1 g fibre or 80 g fruit & veg)

Per serving, worked out from the nutrition table against our rule based on the WHO healthy diet guidance. Not endorsed by WHO.

EU nutrition claims

  • Source of protein: 3.8 g protein per 100 kcal, about 15% of energy (needs ≥ 12%)
  • Source of fibre: 2 g fibre per 100 kcal (needs ≥ 1.5 g)

Per 100 g of the finished dish, worked out from the nutrition per serving and the lowest likely cooked weight (about 179 g a serving), so the true values are, if anything, lower. Thresholds from the Annex to EU Regulation (EC) No 1924/2006. How we decide

Free sugars

Sugar (daily guide)

8.1 g per serving

16.2 % of the 50 g daily maximum · 32.4 % of the ideal 25 g

Free sugars under 50 g a day, ideally about 25 g, based on WHO free-sugar guidance (not endorsed by WHO). The share shown is the share of one serving. WHO

Equipment

  • large saucepan with lid
  • wooden spoon
  • measuring jug
  • chopping board
  • knife

Nutrition per serving (estimated values)

Per servingAmount
Energy331 kcal
Protein12.5 g
Carbohydrate56.9 g
of which sugars23.8 g
of which free sugars8.1 g
Fat6.8 g
of which saturates2.9 g
Fibre6.7 g
Salt0.96 g

Protein per 100 kcal

3.8 g High Protein needs ≥ 5 g (20% of energy)

Calculated from USDA FoodData Central ingredient values