Sweet Potato, Spinach and Quinoa Burgers with Feta

Inspired by techniques from NYT Cooking.

Veggie burgers · Sweet potato & spinach · Mediterranean

Vibrant and creamy, these patties combine roasted sweet potato with fresh herbs, tangy cheese and wholesome grains.

Prep30 min
Cook1 h 15 min
Total1 h 45 min
DifficultyMedium
Per serving371 kcal
PremiumBalancedSource of proteinVegetarian
ServingsMakes 10
Allergens (EU 14)
GlutenCrustaceansEggsFishPeanutsSoybeansMilkTree nutsCeleryMustardSesameSulphitesLupinMolluscs

Always check the labels of the products you use.

Method

Unlock all flavours with Premium

This flavour is part of Premium. You can see the ingredients and nutrition; the quantities and the full method are for members.

See Premium

Premium: $4.99/month or $39.99/year.

Why this label?

Balanced
  • Total fat: 26 % of energy (limit ≤ 30%)
  • Saturated fat: 6.1 % of energy (limit < 10%)
  • Free sugars: 5 % of energy (limit < 10%)
  • Salt: 1.44 g (limit ≤ 1.7 g)
  • Fibre or fruit & veg: 4.7 g fibre / 9 g veg (limit ≥ 4.6 g fibre or 80 g fruit & veg)

Per serving, worked out from the nutrition table against our rule based on the WHO healthy diet guidance. Not endorsed by WHO.

EU nutrition claims

  • Source of protein: 3.3 g protein per 100 kcal, about 13% of energy (needs ≥ 12%)

Per serving, from the nutrition table. Condition from the Annex to EU Regulation (EC) No 1924/2006. How we decide

Free sugars

Sugar (daily guide)

4.6 g per serving

9.2 % of the 50 g daily maximum · 18.4 % of the ideal 25 g

Free sugars under 50 g a day, ideally about 25 g, based on WHO free-sugar guidance (not endorsed by WHO). The share shown is the share of one serving. WHO

Equipment

  • baking tray
  • saucepan with a lid
  • sieve
  • clean tea towel
  • large bowl
  • fork
  • plate
  • large non-stick frying pan
  • wire rack set in a baking tray
  • fish slice

Nutrition per serving (estimated values)

Per servingAmount
Energy371 kcal
Protein12.2 g
Carbohydrate56.6 g
of which sugars9.1 g
of which free sugars4.6 g
Fat10.7 g
of which saturates2.5 g
Fibre4.7 g
Salt1.44 g

Protein per 100 kcal

3.3 g High Protein needs ≥ 5 g (20% of energy)

Calculated from USDA FoodData Central ingredient values